Accident Summary Nr: 97715.015 - Employee is changing machine parts and amputates thumb tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249787.015 | 08/01/2017 | 323111 | Heartland Label Printers Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 25, 2017, an employee was replacing shaft and bearings on a taper. The employee caught his right thumb in between the chain and gear and amputated the thumb tip. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249787.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |