Accident Summary Nr: 977140 - Three employees injured when flare ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 977140 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 07/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10552503407/27/198728990Kilgore Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were assembling a MK-46 decoy flare. Employee #1 was placing the flare and bottom into a press when the flare ignited. It burned her hands, then hit the ceiling and fell, burning her legs. Employees #2 and #3 were not injured, but they were treated for shock.

Keywords: BURN, SHOCK, FIRE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105525034 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations
2 105525034 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations
3 105525034 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous hand working occupations