Accident Summary Nr: 97714.015 - Worker's hand is caught between pile driver rods and fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251253.015 | 08/01/2017 | 238910 | Kingdom Associates Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working at the construction site for a 30-story commercial building. They were retrieving pile driving rods from a casing. Employee #1 used a wrench to separate the rods. His hand became caught between rods. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his left wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 30 | 300 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1251253.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |