Accident Summary Nr: 977132 - CHLORINE GAS LEAKED FROM PIPE; 6 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED

Accident Summary Nr: 977132 -- Report ID: 0454725 -- Event Date: 12/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1842481212/19/198628160E I Dupont De Nemours & Company
1842480412/23/198615410B. F. Shaw Construction Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:45 AM ON DECEMBER 11, 1986, SIX EMPLOYEES INHALED CHLORINE GAS. THEY WERE REPAIRING PIPES IN THE RP&O AREA, AWAY FROM WHERE THE RELEASE ACTUALLY OCCURRED. THEY WERE EQUIPPED WITH APPROVED ESCAPE RESPIRATORS. CHLORINE IS USED IN THIS FACILITY TO PURIFY THE ORE USED TO MAKE A PIGMENT (TITANIUM DIOXIDE). A BOLT STRIPPED AT AN ELLIOT STRAINER, WHERE THE CHLORINE LEAK OCCURRED AT A FLANGE. WHEN THE ALARM SOUNDED, THE SIX AFFECTED EMPLOYEES PANICKED AND FAILED TO DON THEIR RESPIRATORS. THEY INHALED VARYING LEVELS OF CHLORINE GAS.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18424812 Occupation Not Listed
2 18424804 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers
3 18424804 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers
4 18424804 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers
5 18424804 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers
6 18424804 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers
7 18424804 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers