Accident Summary Nr: 977132 - CHLORINE GAS LEAKED FROM PIPE; 6 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18424812 | 12/19/1986 | 2816 | 0 | E I Dupont De Nemours & Company |
| 18424804 | 12/23/1986 | 1541 | 0 | B. F. Shaw Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:45 AM ON DECEMBER 11, 1986, SIX EMPLOYEES INHALED CHLORINE GAS. THEY WERE REPAIRING PIPES IN THE RP&O AREA, AWAY FROM WHERE THE RELEASE ACTUALLY OCCURRED. THEY WERE EQUIPPED WITH APPROVED ESCAPE RESPIRATORS. CHLORINE IS USED IN THIS FACILITY TO PURIFY THE ORE USED TO MAKE A PIGMENT (TITANIUM DIOXIDE). A BOLT STRIPPED AT AN ELLIOT STRAINER, WHERE THE CHLORINE LEAK OCCURRED AT A FLANGE. WHEN THE ALARM SOUNDED, THE SIX AFFECTED EMPLOYEES PANICKED AND FAILED TO DON THEIR RESPIRATORS. THEY INHALED VARYING LEVELS OF CHLORINE GAS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18424812 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 18424804 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 18424804 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 4 | 18424804 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 5 | 18424804 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 6 | 18424804 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 7 | 18424804 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |