Accident Summary Nr: 97711.015 - Employee falls from ski lift catwalk and suffers multiple in

Accident Summary Nr: 97711.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251243.01507/25/2017336999Leitner-Poma Of America Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee was dismantling a catwalk on a chairlift terminal at the base of a ski lift. The employee unbolted the catwalk while standing on it and it fell while the employee was on it. The employee fell to the ground and suffered seven broken ribs and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Demolition, Fall, Fracture, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1251243.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: