Accident Summary Nr: 977108 - Employees suffer from exposure to ammonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105502553 | 03/09/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Fleet Transport Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning the interior of a tank trailer. Only general ventilation was available and they were exposed to ammonia mist and vapors. A chemical reaction with some other materials may have also occurred. Ammonia trailers were not routinely cleaned at this terminal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105502553 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners | ||
2 | 105502553 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |