Accident Summary Nr: 97710.015 - Employee is electrocuted by overhead power line while removi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251246.015 | 07/31/2017 | 531120 | The Airport Business Center, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 31, 2017, an employee was removing old weather stripping /sealant from a roof. The employee threw a long piece of weather stripping into a trash truck that was parked below. One end of the weather stripping touched an overhead power line while the other end was still in contact with the metal roofing and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1251246.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |