Accident Summary Nr: 977090 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY UNMANNED TRUCK ROLLING BACKWARDS

Accident Summary Nr: 977090 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 02/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
324389602/04/198717110Moore & Mayse Construction & Engineering Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN A ROAD BEHIND A ONE TON WORK TRUCK WHICH HAD JUST DELIVERED AN AIR COMPRESSOR. THE DRIVER UNHOOKED THE COMPRESSOR AND STARTED TO DRIVE AWAY. HE NOTICED THAT THE COMPRESSOR HAD BEGUN ROLLING BACKWARDS, TOWARD A PRIVATELY OWNED TRUCK. HE STOPPED HIS TRUCK, JUMPED OUT AND TRIED TO STOP THE COMPRESSOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WATCHING THE COMPRESSOR ROLL DOWN THE HILL, AND HAD HIS BACK TO THE WORK TRUCK. THE WORK TRUCK ROLLED BACKWARDS, DOWN THE HILL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIS HEAD AND CHEST UNDER THE RIGHT REAR DUALS AND THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL. HE WAS KILLED. THE COMPANY WORK TRUCK WAS A FORD 350 MODEL, TAG NUMBER PEC363TN.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, BRAKE, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3243896 Fatality Cancer Construction laborers