Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97709.015 - Employee Suddenly Collapses And Dies While Working In Restau

Accident Summary Nr: 97709.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251248.01507/31/2017311830Super Lopez Food Products And Tortilla Factory Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 28, 2017, an employee was placing tortillas chips inside th e fryer and was asked to come to the front of the store. The employee collapsed on the way to the store front and died.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, collapse, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251248.015 41 M Fatality Operations & systems researchers and analysts