Accident Summary Nr: 977082 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO PERCHLOROETHYLENE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105502538 | 01/21/1987 | 3599 | 0 | Valve Systems Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A DIP TANK CONTAINING PERCHLOROETHYLENE TO DEGREASE VALVES BEFORE THEY WERE SUBJECTED TO ABRASIVE BLASTING AND SUBSEQUENT REPAIR. THE ROOM HE WAS WORKING IN WAS NOT VENTILATED. THE PERCHLOROETHYLENE FUMES BECAME CONCENTRATED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO BE HOSPITALIZED FOR OVER EXPOSURE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105502538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |