Accident Summary Nr: 97708.015 - Employee is struck by a fallen fork tine and amputates toes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251228.015 | 08/01/2017 | 326130 | American Made Llc |
Abstract: At 9:24 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was attempting to move the forks on the lift. The employee was struck on the right foot when one of the forks fell from the lift. The employee amputated several toes from his right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251228.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |