Accident Summary Nr: 977074 - One employee killed, one injured when boom collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105528228 | 08/12/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Scott Bridge Company Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were members of a bridge construction crew that was using an American 100 ton capacity crane to move a 44,300 lb template into place. Employee #1 was standing on the barge on which the crane was mounted, and Employee #2 was on the barge arranging the rigging to hook up the template to the crane's two wire rope lifting cables. The boom collapsed and fell, striking Employee #1 on the back and pinning him against the barge dock. He was killed. Employee #2 was knocked into the river by a cable that whipped across the barge when the boom collapsed. He was wearing a life vest and was pulled from the water by coworkers. He sustained multiple bruises and contusions on his legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105528228 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 105528228 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |