Accident Summary Nr: 977066 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by flying tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114495112 | 09/21/1992 | 4231 | 0 | Ward'S Grain Company Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were putting a new truck tire on an old rim. The tire, which was under tremendous pressure, separated from the rim and struck the employees. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114495112 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 2 | 114495112 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |