Accident Summary Nr: 97706.015 - Employee loses balance from roof and is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250925.015 | 08/01/2017 | 236220 | Delmarva Veteran Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 31, 2017, an employee was reaching out to take some rafters from a lift prior to installing them. The employee lost his balance or footing and fell approximately 11 feet to the concrete floor and is killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1250925.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |