Accident Summary Nr: 977058 - Employee is struck and killed by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111070314 | 04/24/1991 | 9311 | 0 | Chester County-Highway |
Abstract: On April 22, 1991, Employee #1 was helping repair a bridge in Chester County, TN. At about 11:15 a.m., the Bantam crane lifted a concrete bridge slab. When the slab was 6 to 12 inches from the roadbed, the main boom cable broke, causing the boom to fall and strike Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111070314 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades |