Accident Summary Nr: 97704.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when caught between a belt and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251205.015 | 08/01/2017 | 115114 | Monsanto Company |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1 was operating the bagger on the main bag line. The bagger magazine, which feeds bags into the bagger, jammed. The employee stopped the machine, removed a guard, and was attempting to manually move the magazine belt backwards by pulling on the belt, which was in between the motor and the pulley. While his right hand was on the belt, the motor cycled. The employee's right thumb was caught between the belt and pulley, and was amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 did not follow the employer's procedures for shutting down and controlling the hazardous energy associated with the bagger and the bag feed magazine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251205.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |