Accident Summary Nr: 977033 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED WHEN CLEANING TANKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105576300 | 11/27/1989 | 4213 | 0 | Wharton Transport Corporation |
Abstract: On November 20, 1989, Employee #1 was washing out the inside of a transport tanker with clean water. When Employee #1 over-extended his upper torso into the tank manhole opening, he died from asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105576300 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |