Accident Summary Nr: 977033 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED WHEN CLEANING TANKER

Accident Summary Nr: 977033 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 11/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10557630011/27/198942130Wharton Transport Corporation

Abstract: On November 20, 1989, Employee #1 was washing out the inside of a transport tanker with clean water. When Employee #1 over-extended his upper torso into the tank manhole opening, he died from asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CLEANING, TORSO, MANHOLE, TANK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105576300 Fatality Asphyxia Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners