Accident Summary Nr: 977025 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN DUMP TRUCK BED FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105533228 | 04/15/1988 | 9311 | 0 | Hardeman County-Highway |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DUMPING A LOAD OF DIRT FROM THE BED OF A DUMP TRUCK ON THE NORTH LOT AT THE HIGHWAY GARAGE. FOR SOME REASON HE WAS STANDING ON THE FRAME OF THE TRUCK, BEHIND THE CAB. THE BED SUDDENLY FELL, WEDGING HIM BETWEEN THE BED AND CAB. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105533228 | Fatality | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |