Accident Summary Nr: 97702.015 - Worker fractures arm when it is caught on conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249908.015 | 07/26/2017 | 336413 | Universal Alloy Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in manufacturing aircraft parts and auxiliary equipment. He was at the back of an automatic conveyor on B & O Saw #3. There was a thin aluminum piece on the conveyor. The thin aluminum piece had a bulge in it. The employee was pushing down on the piece in order to flatten it. His arm got caught between a roller and the gauge of B & O Saw #3. He sustained a fractured arm and a laceration. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249908.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |