Accident Summary Nr: 977017 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FALLING LOG STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105509491 | 03/22/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Huey Brothers Lumber Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELEASING THE HOLD DOWN CABLES ON A TRUCK LOAD OF LOGS. HE WAS KILLED WHEN A LOG ATOP THE LOAD SLIPPED OFF AND FELL, STRIKING HIM IN THE HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105509491 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |