Accident Summary Nr: 97701.015 - Employee falls 14 feet and dies from injuries sustained

Accident Summary Nr: 97701.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214346.01503/01/2017238350Blitz Development Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to determine the need for temporary doors to be hung on the construction project. The employee unknowingly entered a room with a floor opening. The employee fell 14 feet through the floor hole and landed on a piece of steel on the level below. Employee #1 sustained multiple rib fractures, a left forearm fracture, and a right humerus dislocation, and died from his injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Dislocated, Door, Fall, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Forearm, Fracture, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1214346.015 55 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: