Accident Summary Nr: 97701.015 - Employee falls 14 feet and dies from injuries sustained
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1214346.015 | 03/01/2017 | 238350 | Blitz Development Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to determine the need for temporary doors to be hung on the construction project. The employee unknowingly entered a room with a floor opening. The employee fell 14 feet through the floor hole and landed on a piece of steel on the level below. Employee #1 sustained multiple rib fractures, a left forearm fracture, and a right humerus dislocation, and died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1214346.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |