Accident Summary Nr: 977009 - Two employees injured by falling trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107990368 | 06/05/1989 | 1542 | 0 | D E Davenport Inc |
Abstract: Three employees and four volunteers were installing trusses on a building addition. Employees #1 and #2 were 12 to 21 feet above the floor in the trusses when the trusses toppled. Employee #1 sustained severe chest and back injuries. Employee #2 sustained severe rib, back, and right foot injuries. The trusses had not been nailed and braced correctly and improper equipment had been used to lift them. A storm front that passed through with winds was also believed to be a factor in the cause of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107990368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
2 | 107990368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |