Accident: 976993 - Employee Dies Of Suffocation When Pinned Under Pickup
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
124061532 | 08/03/1994 | 2047 | Eagle Products Inc |
At about 12:00 p.m. on or about August 1, 1994, Employee #1 was working alone at a storage warehouse owned by his employer. He was to remove a part from a Dodge pickup truck with a gas cutting torch. The truck did not have a left front tire and Employee #1 was using a concrete block about 15 1/2 in. by 7 1/2 in. as a load support. While he was lying under this portion of the truck on the uneven dirt floor of the storage area, the concrete block broke, allowing the truck to fall and pin Employee #1 under it. Employee #1 could not release himself from underneath the vehicle and died from traumatic suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124061532 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |