Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 976993 - Employee Dies Of Suffocation When Pinned Under Pickup

Accident: 976993 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/01/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12406153208/03/19942047Eagle Products Inc

At about 12:00 p.m. on or about August 1, 1994, Employee #1 was working alone at a storage warehouse owned by his employer. He was to remove a part from a Dodge pickup truck with a gas cutting torch. The truck did not have a left front tire and Employee #1 was using a concrete block about 15 1/2 in. by 7 1/2 in. as a load support. While he was lying under this portion of the truck on the uneven dirt floor of the storage area, the concrete block broke, allowing the truck to fall and pin Employee #1 under it. Employee #1 could not release himself from underneath the vehicle and died from traumatic suffocation.

Keywords: automotive repair, uneven ground, suffocated, unsecured, pinned, work rules, truck, pickup truck, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124061532 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics