Accident Summary Nr: 97699.015 - Employee Is Installing Light Fixtures When He Contacts Power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251142.015 | 07/17/2017 | 711310 | City Of Augusta |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker, both electricians, were working in the kitchen area removing 4 ft florescent light fixtures and replacing them with 2 ft by 2 ft LED light fixtures. The employees had finished removing the 4 ft florescent light fixtures and discussed going on coffee break prior to starting the installation of the 2 ft by 2 ft LED light fixtures. They decided that they had 10 minutes before coffee break and could install a new light fixture. Employee was using the 3-way light switch located to the right of the loading dock pedestrian door as a means to disconnect power to the light fixtures. The 3-way switch was used to disconnect power while removing the 4 ft light fixtures and installing 2 ft by 2 ft LED lights. While discussing going on coffee break, Employee #1 turned the light switch on so others coming into the kitchen could see to enter. When they decided to install one of the 2 ft. by 2 ft. LED lights before break he did not turn the light switch back off to disconnect power. Employee #1 was standing on a 6 ft fiberglass ladder (Lynn Ladder and Scaffolding Co., Inc. yellow fiberglass ladder) elevated approximately 5 ft. above the floor. The coworker handed Employee #1 the LED light fixture, he placed the light fixture into the ceiling tile grids then proceeded to connect the light to the power supply. To connect the power, Employee #1 removed the wire nuts from the power supply and proceeded to place the wire through the junction box knockout hole of the LED light fixture. As he did this, the wires made contact with the power source and shocked his right hand in the palm area. To get the wire away from his right hand, he grabbed the wire with his left hand and completing the circuit, receiving electricity across his body. Employee #1 was unable to let go of the wire so he stepped off the ladder falling to the ground to force his hand to break the connect with the power source. Employee #1 landed on his feet then slid down the wall to his buttocks. The coworker was working in the area, witnessed the incident and summoned emergency medical personnel. Employee #1 received electrical burns and shock to both hands. Employee #1 received first aid treatment and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251142.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |