Accident Summary Nr: 976977 - Employee's finger amputated by brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124061292 | 04/25/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Flexc Products |
Abstract: At or about 9:00 a.m. on April 18, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a brake press to put bends in metal parts. She was putting a part in the press when the part slipped under the back stop at the same time she tripped the press with the foot control. When the blade came down, it caught her right index finger just below the nail area. The finger was reattached later. This press had restraints installed for point of operation guarding, but the employee was not wearing them at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124061292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |