Accident Summary Nr: 97697.015 - Employee walking on wet scaffold slips and falls 52 feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251151.015 | 07/28/2017 | 561790 | J&E Companies |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that provided services to buildings and dwellings. He was walking on wet scaffold boards. He slipped on the working platform board and fell between the scaffold sections. He fell four stories to the ground. The fall was 15.8 meters (52 feet). He sustained multiple injuries to his body from head to toe. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1251151.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 52 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |