Accident Summary Nr: 97695.015 - Employee's finger is caught and crushed by rotating bars

Accident Summary Nr: 97695.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251125.01507/31/2017332996Powerseal Pipeline Products Corporation

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1 was watching the foreman run metal parts into the Carell Fabrication Machine. When the foreman was finished, he told the employee to continue running the parts. Employee #1 was feeding the metal to be turned into the machine, while pressing the foot control pedal. The employee held the part on its side, but did not let go, and the rollers pulled his hand into the machine. Employee #1's right pinky finger was pulled in and crushed by the rotating bars.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Foot Control, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251125.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction