Accident Summary Nr: 97694.015 - Employee is sickened by heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251090.015 | 08/01/2017 | 238160 | David M. Maines Associates, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing work at a job site. He became ill. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for dehydration and nausea stemming from heat stress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251090.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |