Accident Summary Nr: 976928 - Employee's fingertip amputated in point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107956518 | 03/20/1989 | 3495 | 0 | Mid-West Spring And Stamping |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 15, 1989, Employee #1 was starting to run production on a Lausbaugh Jordan 18 ton full-revolution punch press machine #532. When he turned his head, he tripped the press with his foot without realizing that his right index finger was in the point of operation. The fatty tip of his finger was pinched off. Employee #1 was hospitalized, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107956518 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |