Accident Summary Nr: 97692.015 - Employee falls from balcony and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 97692.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240791.01506/14/2017236116White Aluminum Fabrication, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a specialty construction contractor, was working at a multifamily residential building. He was installing aluminum railings to a second floor balcony. Employee #1 was operating a core drill to drill holes into the balcony's concrete floor when he lost his balance and fell off the balcony, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg.

Keywords: Drill Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Lost Balance, Portable Power Tool, Rail, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 25 300

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1240791.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: