Accident Summary Nr: 976910 - Employee killed when struck by stem from boom

Accident Summary Nr: 976910 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10795641902/03/198913810Louis Patha Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 30, 1989, Employee #1, who was 78 years old, was adjusting the turnbuckle on the northwest side of a boom when the stem came loose from the sleeve and fell, hitting him in the head and back. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, BACK, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107956419 Fatality Concussion Drillers, oil well