Accident Summary Nr: 97691.015 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated On Horizontal Saw Machine.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241350.015 | 06/20/2017 | 326111 | Jr Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning and polishing rolls that feed into an automatic horizontal saw machine. A plastic sheet was jammed in one of the rolls and he came to unjam. Employee #1 positioned himself in the front of the saw. He was pulling on the plastic sheet as the saw was running. The saw holder/vacuum came down on his right arm and blade came up to make the cut on the plastic and amputated his arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was underwent surgical procedures and additional treatment on the arm amputation and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241350.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |