Accident Summary Nr: 97690.015 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250358.015 | 07/31/2017 | 424510 | Farmers Co Op Elevator Co |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 22, 2017, an employee was working for a grain elevator (grain and field bean merchant wholesaler). He was operating the boom on a bulk feed truck. He was going to move the boom into position to unload livestock feed into a customer's feed bin. The boom came into contact with an overhead power line. A fire started in the truck's engine compartment. When the employee went to retrieve a fire extinguisher from the truck's cab, he received an electric shock. He also sustained burns to both of his elbows.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250358.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |