Accident Summary Nr: 97689.015 - Employee' thumb is amputated when caught in press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251103.015 | 07/31/2017 | 332322 | Omnimax International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 27, 2017, an employee was forming parts in machine for testing die set up prior to a production run. The employee placed his left thumb into the point of operation and the press machine activated, pinning his hand in between the upper and lower dies, resulting in the amputation of the thumb. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251103.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |