Accident: 97688.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Wood And Incurs Head Trauma
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1251089.015 | 07/31/2017 | Dmg Masonry |
At 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was f inishing his day's work at a multiemployer construction project, a 24-story comm ercial building. As he was leaving the site, a piece of plywood fell from appro ximately 20 stories in height and struck Employee #1's head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head trauma.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1251089.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel FatCause: |