Accident Summary Nr: 976878 - Employee killed when struck by valve assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107956211 | 11/18/1988 | 3676 | 0 | C T S Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 17, 1988, Employee #1 was removing the valve assembly to replace the grating on the back of a Paul O. Abbe, Inc., ball mill, serial #101129234, on the drum. Employee #1 had already removed all four hold-down bolts when the air pressure that had not been drained blew the valve assembly out of the hole, striking Employee #1 in the back of the head. Suffering a concussion and massive brain damage, Employee #1 most likely died instantly. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107956211 | Fatality | Concussion | Mixing and blending machine operators |