Accident Summary Nr: 97687.015 - Employee is struck by tractor and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 97687.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251052.01507/29/20170139111940317717779 - Jmj Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 7:57 a.m. on July 29, 2017, an employee was operating a tractor towing a baler in an alfalfa field. The employee was driving the equipment to the bottom of the field to conduct repair work to the baler and two coworkers noted that the equipment was traveling faster than normal operating speed. The employee jumped from the tractor and was struck by the equipment. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Baler, Run Over, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251052.015 36 M Fatality Farm workers