Accident Summary Nr: 976860 - Employee's arm amputated after being crushed by die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107956260 | 12/21/1988 | 3369 | 0 | C M I Permanent Mold Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on November 21, 1988, Employee #1 was reaching in between the die molds to change the upper date stamp. Employee #1 was using a pair of pliers to hold the stamp. When the die was raised for more clearance, it hit the top plate and the cylinder shaft broke, crushing and pinning Employee #1's right hand and forearm in the machine. It took approximately three minutes to lift the die to remove his arm. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where his right arm had to be amputated below the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107956260 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |