Accident Summary Nr: 976852 - Employee dies after struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107956237 | 12/12/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Westville Logging Div Of Walnut Lane Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 6, 1988, Employee #1 was leaning over to pick up a chain that was on the ground on the south side of a semi trailer when a log that was being loaded from the north side of the trailer rolled off. The log struck Employee #1 in the back and rolled over and off him. He sustained a concussion and multiple internal injuries. Employee #1 was treated by first responders, then rushed to the hospital, where he died at 6:48 p.m. that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107956237 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |