Accident Summary Nr: 976845 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104005186 | 01/17/1989 | 3621 | 0 | Magnetek Triad B-W Divsion |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on December 9, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a Landj 60 ton full-revolution mechanical power press, serial #56481A, that had two recessed hand palm buttons. Employee #1 turned the key selector to foot pedal and began operating the press without point of operation guarding. When Employee #1 reached with his right hand into the point of operation to remove a slug he accidentally tripped the press and his right middle finger was amputated to the second knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to St. Joseph Hospital in Kokomo, IN, and later was taken to St. Vincent's Hospital in Indianapolis, IN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104005186 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |