Accident Summary Nr: 976829 - Employee's finger amputated by the dies of power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108639964 | 10/04/1990 | 3369 | 0 | Adams & Westlake Limited |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on or about August 29, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Bliss 35-ton, full revolution, mechanical power press. The guarding around the point of operation was removed. He reached into the point of operation to remove a piece of metal that was wedged in the bottom die. He stepped on the foot treadle that activated the mechanical power press. The ram descended and amputated his left pinkie finger between the dies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108639964 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |