Accident Summary Nr: 976811 - Employee's finger amputated by power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108601733 | 09/11/1991 | 2431 | 0 | Vern'S Quality Products |
Abstract: On or about September 6, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a 20 ton, full revolution, Brown Boggs mechanical power press. Employee #1 was stamping a rod 3/16 in. in diameter and approximately 70 in. long. The employee held both ends and activated the press by a foot control. The dies in the press flattened a section of rod approximately 4 in. long. The employee was moving the rod with his right index finger in the point of operation when he accidentally stepped on the foot pedal. The finger was smashed and had to be amputated, just past the fingernail. This press had no guarding at the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108601733 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |