Accident Summary Nr: 97681.015 - Employee falls through unprotected floor hole and incurs bru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225724.015 | 04/13/2017 | 238310 | Midwest Drywall & Acoustical Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was working at a multifamily residential building. He was performing clean up operations on the third floor, sweeping trash and cleaning up debris in an area near the trash chute. As Employee #1 swept closer to the chute, he stepped back and fell through a floor hole, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for severe bruising to his legs and back. The subsequent investigation determined there had been no cover over the floor hole or appropriate warning label/signage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225724.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |