Accident Summary Nr: 976803 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU DRILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108601592 | 08/13/1991 | 2451 | 0 | Commodore Homes Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DRILLING INTO A WALL TO MOUNT A LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE DRILL PENETRATED TOO FAR INTO THE WALL AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR. ALTHOUGH THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A WOODEN LADDER, HE WAS LEANING AGAINST A METAL SCAFFOLD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108601592 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |