Accident Summary Nr: 97680.015 - Employee experiences heat stroke and is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250954.015 | 06/28/2017 | 926130 | Los Angeles County Public Works |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 26, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing an air conditioner on Building #2. The employee was working in the hot sun, making the repairs, when he began to feel ill. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250954.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |