Accident Summary Nr: 97680.015 - Employee experiences heat stroke and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 97680.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250954.01506/28/2017926130Los Angeles County Public Works

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 26, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing an air conditioner on Building #2. The employee was working in the hot sun, making the repairs, when he began to feel ill. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for heat stroke.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Heat Stroke, High Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1250954.015 60 M Hospitalized injury