Accident Summary Nr: 976795 - Employees injured in propane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108601279 | 02/28/1991 | 4011 | 0 | United Rail Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on or about January 21, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 went into the rail tank car cleaning building. Upon entering the building, they smelled propane gas. Employee #1 instructed Employee #2 to walk along a catwalk to see if the propane leak was near the pipes running along the catwalk. Employee #2 walked up and discovered that a valve was partially open and leaking propane gas. The propane was being bled out of a rail tank car so it could be cleaned. Employee #2 turned off the valve and the employees started to leave the building. As they passed a circuit breaker box, Employee #1 decided to turn off the lights by turning off one of the main breakers. When he did so, a spark set off an explosion. Employees #1 and #2 suffered burns and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108601279 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108601279 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |