Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97679.015 - Worker Adjusting Machine Has Arm Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 97679.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 07/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250915.01507/25/2017237310Advanced Concrete Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction c ompany, was pouring concrete at a paving jobsite. While using a wrench to adjus t a belt on the paving machine, the machine surged. Employee #1's right arm was pulled into the conveyor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his arm from the elbow down.

Keywords: amputation, arm, belt conveyor, concrete, concrete truck, conveyor, elbow, lockout/tagout, maintenance, pouring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250915.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers