Accident Summary Nr: 97678.015 - Employee is clearing jammed cleat from machine and partially
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250945.015 | 07/26/2017 | 321920 | Elberta Crate & Box Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was manually feeding wooden cleat pieces into a guide and a jam occurred. The employee reached into the guide to clear the jam and caught his thumb between a chain and sprocket, partially amputating his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250945.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |