Accident Summary Nr: 976779 - Employee's hand punctured by malfunctioning press

Accident Summary Nr: 976779 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10860120402/07/199130890Elixir Industries Diversified Products Div

Abstract: On or about February 5, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Reed Prentice injection mold machine. At approximately 1:30 p.m., she was reaching into the machine's point of operation to retrieve a piece of material and the press started to close. The employee pushed the emergency stop button but the press continued to close. She tried the mechanical safety stop, but that did not function either and the press closed on the employee's left hand and wrist. Part of the die went through her hand and severely lacerated her wrist.

Keywords: DIE, WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, PLASTIC MFG, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, PUNCTURE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108601204 Hospitalized injury Puncture Extruding and forming machine operators