Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97677.015 - Employee Is Killed While Installing Dishwasher

Accident Summary Nr: 97677.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250943.01507/29/2017443141John'S Appliance City, Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 29, 2017, an employee was installing a new dishwasher and was lying under the sink base to affix the water supply lines. The employee sta rted shaking and was foaming at the mouth. The employee's manner of death was u nknown at that time, suspected heart failure or electrocution were given as two possible causes.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, electrical, electrocuted, heart, heart attack, lockout/tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1250943.015 43 M Fatality