Accident Summary Nr: 97677.015 - Employee Is Killed While Installing Dishwasher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250943.015 | 07/29/2017 | 443141 | John'S Appliance City, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 29, 2017, an employee was installing a new dishwasher and was lying under the sink base to affix the water supply lines. The employee sta rted shaking and was foaming at the mouth. The employee's manner of death was u nknown at that time, suspected heart failure or electrocution were given as two possible causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250943.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |